< >

 

“Mr. Robot” Wins Best TV Series, Drama – Golden Globes 2016 Winner List

By

“The Revenant” and “The Martian” took home the top film awards at the 2016 Golden Globes on Sunday night, while Amazon’s “Mozart in the Jungle” and USA’s “Mr. Robot” nabbed the highest television honors.

The winners at the 73rd Golden Globe Awards:

FILM

Best Motion Picture – Drama
“Carol”
“Mad Max: Fury Road”
“The Revenant” — WINNER
“Room”
“Spotlight”

Best Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical
“The Big Short”
“Joy”
“The Martian” — WINNER
“Spy”
“Trainwreck”

Best Director – Motion Picture
Todd Haynes (“Carol”)
Alejandro G. Iñárritu (“The Revenant”) — WINNER
Tom McCarthy (“Spotlight”)
George Miller (“Mad Max: Fury Road”)
Ridley Scott (“The Martian”)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Drama
Bryan Cranston (“Trumbo”)
Leonardo DiCaprio (“The Revenant”) — WINNER
Michael Fassbender (“Steve Jobs”)
Eddie Redmayne (“The Danish Girl”)
Will Smith (“Concussion”)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Drama
Cate Blanchett (“Carol”)
Brie Larson (“Room”) — WINNER
Rooney Mara (“Carol”)
Saoirse Ronan (“Brooklyn”)
Alicia Vikander (“The Danish Girl”)

Best Actor in a Motion Picture – Comedy or Musical
Christian Bale (“The Big Short”)
Steve Carell (“The Big Short”)
Matt Damon (“The Martian”) — WINNER
Al Pacino (“Danny Collins”)
Mark Ruffalo (“Infinitely Polar Bear”)

Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Comedy
Jennifer Lawrence (“Joy”) — WINNER
Melissa McCarthy (“Spy”)
Amy Schumer (“Trainwreck”)
Maggie Smith (“The Lady in the Van”)
Lily Tomlin (“Grandma”)

Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Paul Dano (“Love & Mercy”)
Idris Elba (“Beasts of No Nation”)
Mark Rylance (“Bridge of Spies”)
Michael Shannon (“99 Homes”)
Sylvester Stallone (“Creed”) — WINNER

Best Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Jane Fonda (“Youth”)
Jennifer Jason Leigh (“The Hateful Eight”)
Helen Mirren (“Trumbo”)
Alicia Vikander (“Ex Machina”)
Kate Winslet (“Steve Jobs”) — WINNER

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
Emma Donoghue (“Room”)
Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer (“Spotlight”)
Charles Randolph, Adam McKay (“The Big Short”)
Aaron Sorkin (“Steve Jobs”) — WINNER
Quentin Tarantino (“The Hateful Eight”)

Best Original Score
Carter Burwell (“Carol”)
Alexandre Desplat (“The Danish Girl”)
Ennio Morricone (“The Hateful Eight”) — WINNER
Daniel Pemberton (“Steve Jobs”)
Ryuichi Sakamoto Alva Noto (“The Revenant”)

Best Original Song
“Love Me Like You Do” from “Fifty Shades of Grey”
“One Kind of Love” from “Love & Mercy”
“See You Again” from “Furious 7”
“Simple Song No. 3” from “Youth”
“Writing’s on the Wall” from “Spectre” — WINNER

Best Animated Feature Film
“Anomalisa”
“The Good Dinosaur”
“Inside Out” — WINNER
“The Peanuts Movie”
“Shaun the Sheep Movie”

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language
“The Brand New Testament”
“The Club”
“The Fencer”
“Mustang”
“Son of Saul” — WINNER

TELEVISION

Mr. Robot Wins Best TV Series, Drama - Complete Winner List

Best TV Series – Drama

“Empire”
“Game of Thrones”
“Mr. Robot” — WINNER
“Narcos”
“Outlander”

Best TV Series – Comedy
“Casual”
“Mozart in the Jungle” — WINNER
“Orange Is the New Black”
“Silicon Valley”
“Transparent”
“Veep”

Best TV Movie or Limited-Series
“American Crime”
“American Horror Story: Hotel”
“Fargo”
“Flesh and Bone”
“Wolf Hall” — WINNER

Best Actor in a TV Series – Drama
Jon Hamm (“Mad Men”) — WINNER
Rami Malek (“Mr. Robot”)
Wagner Moura (“Narcos”)
Bob Odenkirk (“Better Call Saul”)
Liev Schreiber (“Ray Donovan”)

Best Actress in a TV Series – Drama
Caitriona Balfe (“Outlander”)
Viola Davis (“How to Get Away With Murder”)
Eva Green (“Penny Dreadful”)
Taraji P. Henson (“Empire”) — WINNER
Robin Wright (“House of Cards”)

Best Actor in a TV Series – Comedy
Aziz Ansari (“Master of None”)
Gael Garcia Bernal (“Mozart in the Jungle”) — WINNER
Rob Lowe (“The Grinder”)
Patrick Stewart (“Blunt Talk”)
Jeffrey Tambor (“Transparent”)

Best Actress in a TV Series – Comedy
Rachel Bloom (“Crazy Ex Girlfriend”) — WINNER
Jamie Lee Curtis (“Scream Queens”)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus (“Veep”)
Gina Rodriguez (“Jane the Virgin”)
Lily Tomlin (“Grace & Frankie”)

Best Actor in a Limited-Series or TV Movie
Idris Elba (“Luther”)
Oscar Isaac (“Show Me a Hero”) — WINNER
David Oyelowo (“Nightingale”)
Mark Rylance (“Wolf Hall”)
Patrick Wilson (“Fargo”)

Best Actress in a Limited-Series or TV Movie
Kirsten Dunst (“Fargo”)
Lady Gaga (“American Horror Story: Hotel”) — WINNER
Sarah Hay (“Flesh & Bone”)
Felicity Huffman (“American Crime”)
Queen Latifah (“Bessie”)

Best Supporting Actor in a Series, Limited-Series or TV Movie
Alan Cumming (“The Good Wife”)
Damian Lewis (“Wolf Hall”)
Ben Mendelsohn (“Bloodline”)
Tobias Menzies (“Outlander”)
Christian Slater (“Mr. Robot”) — WINNER

Best Supporting Actress in a Series, Limited-Series, or TV Movie
Uzo Aduba (“Orange is the New Black”)
Joanne Froggatt (“Downton Abbey”)
Regina King (“American Crime”)
Judith Light (“Transparent”)
Maura Tierney (“The Affair”) — WINNER

Tags: , , , , , , ,

Welcome to LNC Live News Stream Cloud